Cross-country: West is top local team at Jaguar Invitational
by Bob Brownne
Sep 02, 2014 | 1590 views | 0 0 comments | 17 17 recommendations | email to a friend | print

Varsity runners from West High emerged as the local leaders as boys and girls cross-country teams opened their season on Friday.

They were among about 330 athletes from 14 schools who competed in the Jaguar Invitational, the first meet of the 2014 fall season, at Eagal Lakes Resort, just east of Tracy along the San Joaquin River.

West High’s varsity teams finished ahead of their local competition in both the boys and girls divisions. The West boys placed third overall out of 12 teams with a score of 101, behind first-place Manteca (78) and second-place Weston Ranch (97). Tracy High’s boys were sixth, and Kimball High’s boys placed ninth.

Senior Geoffrey Weseman, who placed second overall on the 5-kilometer course with a time of 17 minutes, 54.59 seconds, said it was a rough day on the trail, with the sandy surface on the pathways affecting his traction. He expected that, though, and figured that his experience on the course last year was an advantage.

“I basically know this course, so that’s what helped me today,” he said.

Weseman added that his teammates — including returning sophomore Zayad Zaman, senior Yuyavan Robles, junior Steele Langland and senior Aaron Medrano — were also strong competitors.

“They’re working hard,” Weseman said. “We push to the very end.”

Other top varsity boys performers were Tracy High juniors Jacob Spencer, who placed fourth (18:10.22), and Danny Falcao, fifth (18:37.62).

West also had the fastest Tracy-based varsity girls team, placing sixth out of nine teams with a score of 152. Del Campo High of Fair Oaks was the first-place team (24). Kimball placed eighth (190), and Tracy was ninth (228).

Junior Julia Flohr led the West girls with an eighth-place overall finish as she ran the 5-kilometer course in 22:48.25.

Flohr said she expected her team to grow more competitive.

“This year a lot of girls joined, and we’re really excited and motivated to do well,” she said, adding that the team was looking forward to Tri-City Athletic League competition.

“TCAL this year is going to be a little more difficult, but we’re ready for the challenge,” she said. “We’re putting in the work and getting those hills in.”

In the sophomore boys division, West, with a score of 54, had the top team out of the five schools that fielded full teams of at least five runners. The top local runner in that division was Tracy High sophomore Mo Harrison, who ran the 3,600-meter course in 14:52.39.

Tracy won the freshman girls division, beating East Union 20-43. Danielle Rozal placed third (18:13.15) on the 3,600-meter course.

Jaguar Invitational

Friday, Aug. 29

Eagal Lakes

Varsity boys, 5,000 meters

Manteca 78, Weston Ranch 97, West 101, East Union 103, Stagg 110, Tracy 116, Lathrop 154, St Mary’s 193, Kimball 204, Franklin 207, Escalon 208, Beyer 326.

2, Geoffrey Weseman, West, 17:54.59. 4, Jacob Spencer, Tracy, 18:10.22. 5, Danny Falcao, Tracy, 18:37.62. 17, Zayad Zaman, West, 20:00.00. 18, Yuyavan Robles, West, 20:02.06. 24, Fernando Carrasco, Kimball, 20:24.72. 29, Nathan Perez, Kimball, 21:01.38. 30, Evan Savage, Tracy, 21:12.41. 32, Steele Langland, West, 21:20.81. 34, Aaron Medrano, West, 21:22.84. 39, Sammy Wong, Tracy, 21:41.56. 41, Gustavo Porras Arriaga, Tracy, 21:44.84. 46, Paul Valdez, Kimball, 22:15.18. 52, Christopher Miranda, Kimball, 22:46.72. 58, Jorge Lopez, Kimball, 23:09.22. 66, Travis Roberts, Tracy, 24:38.72. 67, Joel Mejia, Kimball, 25:02.72. 71, Dario Calderon, Kimball, 27:00.94.

Varsity girls, 5,000 meters

Del Campo 24, Manteca 62, Escalon 106, East Union 134, St Mary’s 136, West 152, Franklin 174, Kimball 190, Tracy 228.

8, Julia Flohr, West, 22:48.25. 22, Alondra Alvarez, West, 24:55.44. 29, Bianca Duran, West, 26:12.44. 34, Taylah Nusser, Kimball, 26:54.91. 37, Joanna Zhu, Kimball, 27:35.06. 38, Dora Furtado, Kimball, 27:56.38. 39, Isabella Arrieta, Tracy, 28:05.47. 40, Chayah Sharma, Kimball, 28:19.88. 42, Sonia Reddy, Tracy, 28:26.12. 47, Melissa McDonald, Tracy, 29:57.68. 48, Jessica Norng , West, 30:41.91. 51, Makenna Strope, Kimball, 32:12.88. 52, Alexandra Fern, Tracy, 32:25.28. 54, Maria Martinez, West, 33:26.97. 56, Elizabeth Gonzalez, West, 38:13.12. 57, Kyrie Celeste Daos, Kimball, 39:22.50. 58, Emily Simons, Tracy, 42:02.91.

Junior varsity boys, 5,000 meters

East Union 15, Escalon 50

22, Jayson Creech, Tracy, 27:01.06. 27, Jonathan Fox, Tracy, 28:39.75. 28, Jesus De la Paz, Kimball, 29:47.72.

Junior varsity girls, 5,000 meters

Escalon 17, East Union 66, West 72, Tracy 87.

5, Effie Nehoran, West, 27:17.77. 17, Salma Price, Tracy, 33:25.34. 18, Breeahna Dobson, West, 33:54.40. 19, Jeanette Vuong, Tracy, 34:38.55. 24, Damaris Torres, West, 36:08.21. 26, Brianna Olsen, West, 37:12.24. 29, Hailey Scott, Tracy, 39:01.88. 30, Averie Ramirez, Tracy, 39:48.47. 31, Kristen Estante, Tracy, 39:54.47. 32, Samantha Noegel, West, 41:48.75.

Sophomore boys, 3,600 meters

West 54, Escalon 59, St Mary’s 72, Beyer 72, East Union 75.

2, Mo Harrison, Tracy, 14:52.39. 7, Kenneth Tran, West, 15:15.47. 8, Andrew Enriquez, West, 15:30.33. 14, Kyle Perry, Tracy, 16:37.85. 15, Noah Woodard, Tracy, 16:42.19. 17, Brenden Lee, Tracy, 16:47.63. 21, Gautam Banuru, West, 16:58.52. 24, Calvin Voong, West, 17:05.27. 26, Kyle Earle, West, 17:27.20. 31, Marck Raymundo, West, 18:41.18. 34, Kyle Koontz, West, 19:34.08.

Sophomore girls, 3,600 meters

St Mary’s 27, Tracy 42, Escalon 64

7, Isabel Frazier, Tracy, 19:25.34. 8, Michelle Cho, Tracy, 19:28.34. 10, Misty Pham, Tracy, 19:50.38. 14, Annie Chea, Tracy, 20:11.44. 24, Carrie Buckley, West, 22:09.12. 26, Leticia Cavlan, Tracy, 22:26.12. 31, Delayne Darroux, Tracy, 24:14.15. 33, Kaitlyn Wallace, Tracy, 24:38.00. 34, Allyson Siegert, Kimball, 24:40.81. 37, Nathaly Sanchez, Tracy, 25:58.56. 39, Maricela Ferretiz, Tracy, 27:39.06. 40, Abi Boguhn, Tracy, 29:35.50.

Freshman boys, 3,600 meters

St Mary’s 16, Tracy 44.

8, Bradley Limtiaco, Tracy, 16:02.98. 10, Eshaan Mann, Kimball, 16:20.79. 11, Octavio Ramalho, Kimball, 16:52.69. 12, Justin Valerio, Kimball, 16:56.22. 16, Ethan Matz, Tracy, 18:01.26. 17, Mason Rose, Tracy, 18:05.09. 18, Rahul Chikka, Tracy, 18:06.55. 20, Daniel Monascal, Tracy, 18:13.43. 23, Demitrio Calderon, Kimball, 19:53.71. 26, Joseph Amaral, Tracy, 20:28.30. 31, Aaron Torres, West, 21:56.74. 33, Steven Voong, West, 23:55.55.

Freshman girls, 3,600 meters

Tracy 20, East Union 43

3, Danielle Rozal, Tracy, 18:13.15. 5, Katelyn Buske, Tracy, 18:26.00. 6, Kayla McCarthy, Tracy, 18:27.84. 7, Gabrielle Arrieta, Tracy, 18:57.15. 8, Julia Mullen, Tracy, 19:06.28. 9, Kayla Archer, Tracy, 19:07.00. 10, Lisette Cashen, Tracy, 19:32.47. 11, Hannah Salinas, Tracy, 20:11.09. 14, Guftar Fatima, Kimball, 22:39.94.

Contact Bob Brownne at brownne@tracypress.com or 830-4227.

 
Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet


We encourage readers to share online comments in this forum, but please keep them respectful and constructive. This is not a space for personal attacks, libelous statements, profanity or racist slurs. Comments that stray from the topic of the story or are found to contain abusive language are subject to removal at the Press’ discretion, and the writer responsible will be subject to being blocked from making further comments and have their past comments deleted. Readers may report inappropriate comments by e-mailing the editor at tpnews@tracypress.com.