Swimming: Tritons prepare for MVSL championship meet Saturday
by TP staff
Jul 17, 2014 | 1330 views | 0 0 comments | 10 10 recommendations | email to a friend | print

The Tracy Tritons swim club finished its regular season behind the Ripon Sea Lions and Manteca Dolphins at the last regular Mid Valley Swim League meet on Saturday at East Union High School in Manteca.

Ripon finished with 1,517 team points, with Manteca (1,331) in second and Tracy (1,249) in third. It was the last meet before the MVSL championships this Saturday at Pitman High School in Turlock.

Top performers for the Tritons included Lela Ziller, who won three events in the 7-8 girls division: the 50-yard freestyle (35.03 seconds), 25 butterfly (18.21) and 25 breaststroke (21.48).

Daniel Mehlhaff was the Tritons’ top swimmer in the 7-8 boys division, winning the 50 freestyle (40.96), 25 backstroke (23.67) and 25 freestyle (17.83).

Three-event winners in the 15-16 boys were Alec Fairfield, in the 100 individual medley (1:08.33), 100 butterfly (1:07.43) and 100 backstroke (1:12.18); and Anthony Cabri, in the 100 freestyle (55.26), 100 breaststroke (1:09.85) and 50 freestyle (24.69).

Other multiple-event winners included Jackson Lieberg, 13-14 boys, who took the 100 individual medley (1:07.49) and 50 breaststroke (34.84). Alyssa Anderson, 15-16 girls, won the 100 individual medley (1:13.66) and 50 freestyle (28.71), and Shannon Daviscourt, 15-16 girls, won both the 100 freestyle (1:04.73) and 50 breaststroke (35.31). Sandra Walther, 17-18 girls, won the 100 freestyle (1:04.81) and 50 freestyle (26.53).

Also winning events were Jalyn Waddoups in the 7-8 girls 25 freestyle (17.87), Adam Dragoo in the 9-10 boys 50 breaststroke (46.40), Clara Ho in the 13-14 girls 50 freestyle (28.19), and Rebekah Watson in the 17-18 girls 50 backstroke (38.33).

Tracy and Ripon at Manteca

Saturday, East Union High School, Manteca

6-and-under girls

25 breaststroke — 3, Amanda Morales, 37.84.

6-and-under boys

50 freestyle — 2, Jordan Estimo, 1:01.70.

25 backstroke — 3, Jordan Estimo, 30.93.

25 freestyle — 3, Brice Forgy, 26.98.

7-8 girls

50 freestyle — 1, Lela Ziller, 35.03.

25 butterfly — 1, Lela Ziller, 18.21. 2, Jalyn Waddoups, 20.04.

25 backstroke — 2, Charlotte Haramis, 22.30. 3, Jalyn Waddoups, 23.36.

25 breaststroke — 1, Lela Ziller, 21.48. 2, Charlotte Haramis, 22.72.

25 freestyle — 1, Jalyn Waddoups, 17.87.

100 medley relay — 1, Tritons (Mia Rodriguez, Charlotte Haramis, Lela Ziller, Jalyn Waddoups), 1:22.68.

100 freestyle relay — 1, Tritons (Jalyn Waddoups, Mia Rodriguez, Alicia Webb, Lela Ziller), 1:11.61.

7-8 boys

50 freestyle — 1, Daniel Mehlhaff, 40.96.

25 butterfly — 2, Steven Gudilano, 24.57. 3, Bryce Payawal, 26.77.

25 backstroke — 1, Daniel Mehlhaff, 23.67.

25 freestyle — 1, Daniel Mehlhaff, 17.83. 3, Wyatt Dragoo, 19.73.

100 freestyle relay — 3, Tritons (Wyatt Dragoo, Bryce Payawal, Ramel Tinney, Daniel Mehlhaff), 1:25.10.

9-10 girls

100 IM — 2, Ashlyn Waddoups, 1:27.19.

50 butterfly — 2, Ashlyn Waddoups, 39.11.

50 breaststroke — 3, Izzy Guidry, 46.44.

200 freestyle relay — 3, Tritons (Izzy Guidry, Olivia Quin, Natalie Long, Ashlyn Waddoups), 2:35.41.

9-10 boys

100 IM — 3, Adam Dragoo, 1:30.66.

50 butterfly — 3, Cruz Fairfield, 50.00.

50 breaststroke — 1, Adam Dragoo, 46.40. 2, Sy Chandler, 48.03.

200 medley relay — 3, Tritons (Cruz Fairfield, Sy Chandler, Adam Dragoo, Jacob Glick), 2:58.39.

200 freestyle relay — 2, Tritons (Adam Dragoo, Sy Chandler, Cruz Fairfield, Jacob Glick), 2:31.84.

11-12 girls

100 freestyle — 2, Meredith Hagler, 1:08.35.

50 backstroke — 3, Meredith Hagler, 35.81.

50 breaststroke — 3, Natalie Mangskau, 37.11.

50 freestyle — 3, Miki Rozal, 30.49.

200 medley relay — 2, Tritons (Meredith Hagler, Natalie Mangskau, Sami Lieberg, Miki Rozal), 2:19.94.

200 freestyle relay — 2, Tritons (Miki Rozal, Sami Lieberg, Natalie Mangskau, Meredith Hagler), 2:04.34.

11-12 boys

100 IM — 2, Kenneth Andersen, 1:21.18.

100 freestyle — 2, Kenneth Andersen, 1:12.97.

50 breaststroke — 2, Kenneth Andersen, 38.67.

200 medley relay — 3, Tritons (Sam Payne, Jordan Watson, Kenneth Andersen, Gabe Chandler), 2:51.69.

200 freestyle relay — 3, Tritons (Sam Payne, Gabe Chandler, Ryan Topping, Kenneth Andersen), 2:30.15.

13-14 girls

100 IM — 3, Elizabeth Quin, 1:25.86.

100 freestyle — 3, Clara Ho, 1:01.78.

50 butterfly — 2, Dani Rozal, 34.32.

50 backstroke — 2, Clara Ho, 33.87.

50 breaststroke — 2, Elizabeth Quin, 39.32.

50 freestyle — 1, Clara Ho, 28.19. 3, Dani Rozal, 30.33.

200 medley relay — 2, Tritons (Dani Rozal, Elizabeth Quin, Alyssa Karjalainen, Clara Ho), 2:20.40.

200 freestyle relay — 2, Tritons (Dani Rozal, Halle Suttle, Elizabeth Quin, Clara Ho), 2:02.13.

13-14 boys

100 IM — 1, Jackson Lieberg, 1:07.49.

100 freestyle — 3, Tommy Shaddix, 1:03.00.

50 butterfly — 2, Jackson Lieberg, 31.29. 3, Luke Watson, 32.44.

50 breaststroke — 1, Jackson Lieberg, 34.84. 2, Lava Vakalahi, 35.03.

50 freestyle — 2, Tommy Shaddix, 27.45.

200 medley relay — 2, Tritons (Jackson Lieberg, Lava Vakalahi, Luke Watson, Tommy Shaddix), 2:08.49.

200 freestyle relay — 2, Tritons (Jackson Lieberg, Luke Watson, Lava Vakalahi, Tommy Shaddix), 1:57.06.

15-16 girls

100 IM — 1, Alyssa Anderson, 1:13.66. 2, Nicolette Rocha, 1:21.41. 3, Nicole Chin, 1:22.30.

100 freestyle — 1, Shannon Daviscourt, 1:04.73. 3, Sheila Ho, 1:07.48.

50 butterfly — 2, Alyssa Anderson, 32.66. 3, Nicolette Rocha, 33.90.

50 backstroke — 1, Sierra Burgueno, 39.80.

50 breaststroke — 1, Shannon Daviscourt, 35.31. 2, Nicolette Rocha, 39.58. 3, Katelyn Traut, 40.88.

50 freestyle — 1, Alyssa Anderson, 28.71. 3, Shannon Daviscourt, 29.27.

15-16 boys

100 IM — 1, Alec Fairfield, 1:08.33. 3, Joseph Grande, 1:10.69.

100 freestyle — 1, Anthony Cabri, 55.26. 2, Joseph Grande, 1:01.14. 3, Alex Watson, 1:02.81.

100 butterfly — 1, Alec Fairfield, 1:07.43. 2, Alex Watson, 1:14.19.

100 backstroke — 1, Alec Fairfield, 1:12.18.

100 breaststroke — 1, Anthony Cabri, 1:09.85. 2, Joseph Grande, 1:18.05.

50 freestyle — 1, Anthony Cabri, 24.69. 3, Alex Watson, 27.35.

17-18 girls

100 IM — 3, Sandra Walther, 1:15.68.

100 freestyle — 1, Sandra Walther, 1:04.81. 2, Kristen Steed, 1:06.11.

50 backstroke — 1, Rebekah Watson, 38.33. 3, Amber Hill, 46.79.

50 breaststroke — 3, Rebekah Watson, 41.66.

50 freestyle — 1, Sandra Walther, 26.53.

17-18 boys

100 IM — 1, Austin Lowe, 1:12.83.

100 freestyle — 2, Austin Lowe, 1:03.36.

100 breaststroke — 2, Austin Lowe, 1:14.86.

15-18 girls

200 medley relay — 2, Tritons (Sandra Walther, Shannon Daviscourt, Kristen Steed, Alyssa Anderson), 2:11.31. 3, Tritons (Sheila Ho, Katelyn Traut, Nicolette Rocha, Rebekah Watson), 2:25.68.

200 freestyle relay — 2, Tritons (Shannon Daviscourt, Alyssa Anderson, Kristen Steed, Sandra Walther), 1:57.21. 3, Tritons (Rebekah Watson, Nicolette Rocha, Katelyn Traut, Sheila Ho), 2:06.39.

15-18 boys

200 medley relay — 1, Tritons (Alec Fairfield, Anthony Cabri, Alex Watson, Joseph Grande), 1:58.34.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Tritons (Alec Fairfield, Alex Watson, Joseph Grande, Anthony Cabri), 1:43.25.

Contact Bob Brownne at brownne@tracypress.com or 830-4227.

 

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet


We encourage readers to share online comments in this forum, but please keep them respectful and constructive. This is not a space for personal attacks, libelous statements, profanity or racist slurs. Comments that stray from the topic of the story or are found to contain abusive language are subject to removal at the Press’ discretion, and the writer responsible will be subject to being blocked from making further comments and have their past comments deleted. Readers may report inappropriate comments by e-mailing the editor at tpnews@tracypress.com.