Swimming: Ellis prepares for Junior Olympics with local meet
by Bob Brownne
Jul 03, 2014 | 1849 views | 0 0 comments | 9 9 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Ellis Aquatics swim meet
Jesse Russell-Cheung competes in the boys 13-and-up 100-meter breaststroke at the Ellis Aquatics Age Group Open meet Saturday at West High’s Pinkie Phillips Aquatics Center. The pool took on its 50-meter configuration for the long-course meet, which was the last chance for swimmers to qualify for the Pacific Swimming Junior Olympic Championships from July 11 to 13 in San Jose. Bob Brownne/Tracy Press
view slideshow (3 images)

Swimmers from Ellis Aquatics got another chance to qualify for next week’s Pacific Swimming Junior Olympics during the Ellis Aquatics Age Group Open, held Saturday and Sunday at West High’s Pinkie Phillips Aquatics Center.

Ellis coach Pat Windschitl said the meet wasn’t scored the way championship meets are, but it did give swimmers a chance to meet the specific time standards that would qualify them for the Pacific Swimming Adam Szmidt Memorial Long Course Junior Olympic Championships, which are July 11 to 13 at the Concord Community Pool in Concord.

There, swimmers can qualify for the 2014 Speedo Long Course Far Western Championships, July 30 to Aug. 3, also at Concord Community Pool.

The weekend meet in Tracy was a long-course meet, which required Ellis to set up the pool in its 50-meter configuration, more than twice the distance of the 25-yard lanes used for most meets. Swimmers said that it made for a much different type of competition.

“I find that long course is more challenging for younger swimmers, but once you start training in the long course, you’ll eventually get the hang of it,” said Jesse Russell-Cheung, 13. He qualified for the Junior Olympics with a first-place finish in the boys 13-and-up 200-meter breaststroke (2 minutes, 44.87 seconds) and a third-place finish in the 100 breaststroke (1:16.69).

Bridgette Houser, who qualified with a third-place finish in the girls 13-and-up 100 breaststroke (1:23.94) and a fourth-place finish in the 200 breaststroke (3:05.01), agreed that the longer pool makes for a more challenging race.

“I like short course more,” the 16-year-old said. “But long course … I like certain events, especially longer events, because you have to do less turns, and you have to focus more on not relying on the wall and relying more on your stroke.”

Russell-Cheung and Houser were among 25 Ellis swimmers — 16 girls and nine boys — who established Junior Olympics qualifying times Saturday and Sunday.

Leading the 13-and-up girls was Keiana Fountaine, 14, who met the Junior Olympics time standards in five events and finished first in the 100 freestyle (1:03.46), 100 butterfly (1:09.80) and 400 freestyle (4:57.79). Madesyn Ronquillo, 13, qualified in six events and won both the 100 backstroke (1:09.99) and the 200 individual medley (2:37.86). Brianna Carino also qualified with her winning time in the 200 butterfly (2:44.66)

Caitlin O’Neill, 12, led the Ellis 11-12 girls as she qualified in seven events and won the 100 breaststroke (1:21.34) and 200 individual medley (2:40.14). Camyle Rosa, 12, qualified in six events, winning the 100 backstroke (1:16.00). Megan Gee, 12, also qualified in six events.

Liahla Fernandez, 10, was among the top Ellis swimmers in the 10-and-under girls as she qualified in six events, including the 50 freestyle (32.44), which she won. Abigail Medellin, 10, also qualified in six events.

Leading the Ellis boys were the 13-and-up contingent, including Nathan Hu, 15, who qualified for the Junior Olympics in six events; Vincent Tejidor, 13, four events; and Ian Cox, 18, three events.

The weekend meet drew 21 teams and about 370 swimmers.

In addition to the 25 Ellis swimmers who qualified Saturday and Sunday, the team will be represented at the Junior Olympics by swimmers who met the required time standards earlier in the season, including 48 swimmers on 28 relay teams.

Windschitl said that Ellis had qualified more young swimmers than ever, including two teams of 10-and-under girls for both the 200 freestyle relay and the 200 medley relay.

Ellis Aquatics Age Group Open

Saturday and Sunday

Pinkie Phillips Aquatics Center, West High

Ellis Junior Olympic qualifiers, including place for top-eight finishers ; and Far Western qualifiers (FW)

10-and-under girls

50 freestyle — 1, Liahla Fernandez, 32.44 (FW).

100 freestyle — 3, Liahla Fernandez, 1:15.37 (FW).

200 freestyle — 5, Liahla Fernandez, 2:47.15.

50 backstroke — 2, Liahla Fernandez, 39.55 (FW). Abigail Medellin, 41.04. Lauryn Lucero, 43.28.

100 backstroke — 3, Abigail Medellin, 1:29.76.

50 breaststroke — 4, Abigail Medellin, 46.52.

100 breaststroke — 6, Abigail Medellin, 1:42.50.

50 butterfly — 3, Liahla Fernandez, 40.15. 4, Abigail Medellin, 40.21. 5, Nika Bergado, 40.72.

100 butterfly — 4, Liahla Fernandez, 1:36.71. 5, Abigail Medellin, 1:36.80. Nika Bergado, 1:40.70.

11-12 girls

50 freestyle — 2, Caitlin O'Neill, 29.52 (FW). Emma Magnussen, 31.28.

100 freestyle — 3, Caitlin O'Neill, 1:06.38. 7, Camyle Rosa, 1:08.18. 8, Megan Gee, 1:08.75.

200 freestyle — 1, Emma Magnussen, 2:21.46 (FW). 3, Caitlin O'Neill, 2:23.62 (FW). 5, Camyle Rosa, 2:27.09.

50 backstroke — 5, Camyle Rosa, 36.27. 7, Malia Fernandez, 37.28.

100 backstroke — 1, Camyle Rosa, 1:16.00 (FW). 4, Caitlin O'Neill, 1:19.31.

50 breaststroke — 2, Megan Gee, 39.24 (FW). 4, Abigail Figueroa, 40.75.

100 breaststroke — 1, Caitlin O'Neill, 1:21.34 (FW). 2, Megan Gee, 1:25.81 (FW). 6, Abigail Figueroa, 1:29.75.

50 butterfly — 3, Megan Gee, 33.13. 6, Caitlin O'Neill, 33.82.

100 butterfly — 2, Emma Magnussen, 1:11.11 (FW). 4, Megan Gee, 1:14.66 (FW). 5, Malia Fernandez, 1:15.54. 7, Camyle Rosa, 1:20.71.

200 IM — 1, Caitlin O'Neill, 2:40.14 (FW). 6, Megan Gee, 2:48.42. 7, Emma Ronquillio, 2:48.83. Abigail Figueroa, 2:49.70. Camyle Rosa, 2:49.78.

13-and-up girls

50 freestyle — 2, Keiana Fountaine, 29.28.

100 freestyle — 1, Keiana Fountaine, 1:03.46. 3, Madesyn Ronquillio, 1:04.76.

200 freestyle — 2, Keiana Fountaine, 2:22.01. 3, Madesyn Ronquillio, 2:22.03.

100 backstroke — 1, Madesyn Ronquillio, 1:09.99 (FW).

100 breaststroke — 3, Bridgette Houser, 1:23.94.

200 breaststroke — 4, Bridgette Houser, 3:05.01.

100 butterfly — 1, Keiana Fountaine, 1:09.80 (FW). 5, Madesyn Ronquillio, 1:12.96.

200 butterfly — 1, Brianna Carino, 2:44.66. 4, Madesyn Ronquillio, 2:50.88.

200 IM — 1, Madesyn Ronquillio, 2:37.86.

400 freestyle — 1, Keiana Fountaine, 4:57.79.

10-and-under boys

100 breaststroke — 5, Isaac Russell-Cheung, 1:46.72.

50 butterfly — 5, Zack Chau, 41.43.

11-12 boys

50 breaststroke — 5, Kyle Suzuki, 41.93.

100 breaststroke — 5, John Pena, 1:31.46.

13-and-up boys

50 freestyle — 2, Ian Cox, 26.10 (FW). 7, Nathan Hu, 27.85.

100 freestyle — 4, Nathan Hu, 59.02 (FW). 5, Ian Cox, 59.17 (FW). Nicholas Sichau, 1:01.48.

200 freestyle — 2, Nathan Hu, 2:10.00 (FW).

100 backstroke — 3, Ian Cox, 1:10.63.

100 breaststroke — 3, Jesse Russell-Cheung, 1:16.69 (FW). 4, Vincent Tejidor, 1:19.22.

200 breaststroke — 1, Jesse Russell-Cheung, 2:44.87 (FW). 2, Vincent Tejidor, 2:54.82. 3, Nathan Hu, 2:58.19.

100 butterfly — 5, Vincent Tejidor, 1:09.05. 7, Nicholas Sichau, 1:09.87.

200 butterfly — 2, Vincent Tejidor, 2:30.62 (FW). 3, Nathan Hu, 2:39.33.

400 freestyle — 2, Nathan Hu, 4:39.61.

Contact Bob Brownne at brownne@tracypress.com or 830-4227.

 

 

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet


We encourage readers to share online comments in this forum, but please keep them respectful and constructive. This is not a space for personal attacks, libelous statements, profanity or racist slurs. Comments that stray from the topic of the story or are found to contain abusive language are subject to removal at the Press’ discretion, and the writer responsible will be subject to being blocked from making further comments and have their past comments deleted. Readers may report inappropriate comments by e-mailing the editor at tpnews@tracypress.com.