Swimming: Tritons challenge Sea Dogs in Manteca
by TP staff
Jul 03, 2014 | 1278 views | 0 0 comments | 6 6 recommendations | email to a friend | print

The Tracy Tritons swim team nearly pulled off an upset win over the defending Mid Valley Swim League champions, the Turlock Sea Dogs, in a three-way MVSL meet on Saturday at East Union High in Manteca.

Turlock maintained its status as league leader with 1,477 team points, compared to 1,470 for the Tritons. Host team Manteca scored 1,201 team points.

Leading swimmers for the Tritons included Lela Ziller in the age 7-8 girls. She won the 25-yard butterfly (17.30 seconds), 25 backstroke (19.76) and 25 breaststroke (22.08).

Also winning three events in her age group was Nicolette Rocha, in the 15-16 girls. She won the 100 individual medley (1 minute, 17.87 seconds), the 50 butterfly (34.15) and the 50 breaststroke (37.99).

Other multiple-event winners included Clara Ho, 13-14 girls, in the 100 freestyle (1:01.82) and 50 butterfly (32.07); Jackson Lieberg, 13-14 boys, in the 100 individual medley (1:08.35) and 50 breaststroke (33.81); and Kristen Steed, 17-18 girls, in the 100 freestyle (1:07.53) and 50 freestyle (30.74).

Tracy Tritons and Turlock Seadogs at Manteca Dolphins

Saturday , East Union High, Manteca

6-and-under girls

50 freestyle — 2, Kaylah Aguilar, 47.68. 3, Amandataylor Morelos, 49.83.

25 butterfly — 2, Amandataylor Morelos, 31.62.

25 backstroke — 2, Kaylah Aguilar, 28.19. 3, Beatrice Wood, 32.90.

25 breaststroke — 2, Amandataylor Morelos, 36.43.

25 freestyle — 2, Kaylah Aguilar, 21.87.

6 and under boys

25 backstroke — 2, Jordan Estimo, 32.60. 3, Brice Forgy, 34.74.

25 freestyle — 1, Jordan Estimo, 25.62. 3, Brice Forgy, 27.58.

6 and under mixed

100 medley relay — 3, Tritons (Kaylah Aguilar, Amandataylor Morelos, Beatrice Wood, Brice Forgy), 2:17.67.

100 freestyle relay — 1, Tritons (Amandataylor Morelos, Brice Forgy, Owen Baptista, Kaylah Aguilar), 1:47.22.

7-8 girls

50 freestyle — 2, Alicia Webb, 40.96. 3, Charlotte Haramis, 41.97.

25 butterfly — 1, Lela Ziller, 17.30. 2, Charlotte Haramis, 21.06. 3, Jalyn Waddoups, 21.23.

25 backstroke — 1, Lela Ziller, 19.76. 3, Mia Rodriguez, 23.19.

25 breaststroke — 1, Lela Ziller, 22.08. 2, Charlotte Haramis, 23.07.

100 medley relay — 1, Tritons (Alicia Webb, Lela Ziller, Jalyn Waddoups, Mia Rodriguez), 1:27.48.

100 freestyle relay — 1, Tritons (Jalyn Waddoups, Mia Rodriguez, Alicia Webb, Lela Ziller), 1:12.04. 3, Tritons (Ava Coverdale, Natalie Hewey, Katie Morelos, Charlotte Haramis), 1:21.42.

7-8 boys

50 freestyle — 2, Josh Field, 39.57. 3, Daniel Mehlhaff, 40.16.

25 backstroke — 1, Daniel Mehlhaff, 24.05. 2, Steven Gudilano, 24.54.

25 freestyle — 2, Josh Field, 18.11.

100 medley relay — 3, Tritons (Wyatt Dragoo, Daniel Mehlhaff, Steven Gudilano, Josh Field), 1:41.41.

100 freestyle relay — 2, Tritons (Josh Field, Wyatt Dragoo, Jason Arriaza, Daniel Mehlhaff), 1:20.36.

9-10 girls

100 IM — 2, Ashlyn Waddoups, 1:26.14.

50 butterfly — 2, Ashlyn Waddoups, 37.25.

50 breaststroke — 2, Izzy Guidry, 45.94.

200 medley relay — 3, Tritons (Olivia Quin, Izzy Guidry, Ashlyn Waddoups, Liahna Costilla), 2:55.06.

200 freestyle relay — 3, Tritons (Izzy Guidry, Liahna Costilla, Lovi Vakalahi, Ashlyn Waddoups), 2:33.71.

9-10 boys

100 freestyle — 3, Jacob Francis, 1:32.81.

50 backstroke — 3, Kyle Crean, 42.20.

50 breaststroke — 1, Kyle Crean, 43.78.

50 freestyle — 1, Jacob Glick, 36.16. 3, Adam Dragoo, 36.57.

200 medley relay — 3, Tritons (Cruz Fairfield, Kyle Crean, Adam Dragoo, Jacob Glick), 2:54.98.

200 freestyle relay — 2, Tritons (Adam Dragoo, Kyle Crean, Sy Chandler, Jacob Glick), 2:31.04.

11-12 girls

100 IM — 2, Sami Lieberg, 1:20.35. 3, Natalie Mangskau, 1:21.13.

50 butterfly — 3, Natalie Mangskau, 35.15.

50 backstroke — 1, Meredith Hagler, 35.32.

50 breaststroke — 2, Natalie Mangskau, 38.22.

50 freestyle — 3, Meredith Hagler, 30.59.

200 medley relay — 2, Tritons (Meredith Hagler, Miki Rozal, Natalie Mangskau, Sami Lieberg), 2:21.03.

200 freestyle relay — 2, Tritons (Sami Lieberg, Natalie Mangskau, Miki Rozal, Meredith Hagler), 2:07.56.

11-12 boys

100 IM — 3, Kenneth Andersen, 1:23.01.

50 breaststroke — 2, Kenneth Andersen, 38.69.

200 medley relay — 3, Tritons (Sam Payne, Jordan Watson, Kenneth Andersen, Gabe Chandler), 2:52.87.

13-14 girls

100 IM — 2, Lindsay Price, 1:14.76. 3, Sophia Fairfield, 1:15.92.

100 freestyle — 1, Clara Ho, 1:01.82. 3, Brenda Nguyen, 1:05.74.

50 butterfly — 1, Clara Ho, 32.07. 3, Dani Rozal, 33.21.

50 backstroke — 1, Dani Rozal, 34.65.

50 breaststroke — 2, Lindsay Price, 35.62.

50 freestyle — 1, Lindsay Price, 27.65. 2, Clara Ho, 28.31. 3, Sophia Fairfield, 29.18.

200 medley relay — 1, Tritons (Sophia Fairfield, Lindsay Price, Clara Ho, Brenda Nguyen), 2:14.08.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Tritons (Lindsay Price, Brenda Nguyen, Sophia Fairfield, Clara Ho), 1:54.48. 3, Tritons (Dani Rozal, Sammie Brown, Elizabeth Quin, Nina Dalupan), 2:04.80.

13-14 boys

100 IM — 1, Jackson Lieberg, 1:08.35. 2, Luke Watson, 1:15.42. 3, Lava Vakalahi, 1:17.70.

50 butterfly — 2, Jackson Lieberg, 30.98. 3, Tommy Shaddix, 32.19.

50 backstroke — 2, Jason Chitnis, 36.79.

50 breaststroke — 1, Jackson Lieberg, 33.81. 3, Lava Vakalahi, 35.56.

200 medley relay — 1, Tritons (Jackson Lieberg, Lava Vakalahi, Luke Watson, Tommy Shaddix), 2:08.90.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Tritons (Jackson Lieberg, Luke Watson, Lava Vakalahi, Tommy Shaddix), 1:53.50.

15-16 girls

100 IM — 1, Nicolette Rocha, 1:17.87.

100 freestyle — 2, Sheila Ho, 1:07.06.

50 butterfly — 1, Nicolette Rocha, 34.15.

50 backstroke — 2, Cameron Price, 37.18.

50 breaststroke — 1, Nicolette Rocha, 37.99. 3, Cameron Price, 38.88.

50 freestyle — 2, Cameron Price, 29.93.

15-16 boys

100 freestyle — 3, Derek Dunford, 58.74.

100 butterfly — 1, Alec Fairfield, 1:05.57.

100 breaststroke — 2, Anthony Cabri, 1:09.35. 3, Bryan Walther, 1:16.24.

50 freestyle — 1, Anthony Cabri, 24.81.

17-18 girls

100 freestyle — 1, Kristen Steed, 1:07.53.

50 butterfly — 2, Kristen Steed, 32.94.

50 backstroke — 1, Rebekah Watson, 38.82. 3, Amber Hill, 45.96.

50 breaststroke — 3, Rebekah Watson, 40.58.

50 freestyle — 1, Kristen Steed, 30.74. 2, Rebekah Watson, 31.09.

17-18 boys

100 IM — 2, Austin Lowe, 1:11.53

15-18 girls

200 medley relay — 2, Tritons (Cameron Price, Rebekah Watson, Kristen Steed, Sheila Ho), 2:20.31.

200 freestyle relay — 2, Tritons (Kristen Steed, Sheila Ho, Rebekah Watson, Cameron Price), 2:00.16. 3, Tritons (Sierra Burgueno, Amber Hill, Nicolette Rocha, Nicole Chin), 2:13.36.

15-18 boys

200 freestyle relay — 1, Tritons (Alec Fairfield, Derek Dunford, Joseph Grande, Anthony Cabri), 1:42.72.

Contact Bob Brownne at brownne@tracypress.com or 830-4227.

 

 

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet


We encourage readers to share online comments in this forum, but please keep them respectful and constructive. This is not a space for personal attacks, libelous statements, profanity or racist slurs. Comments that stray from the topic of the story or are found to contain abusive language are subject to removal at the Press’ discretion, and the writer responsible will be subject to being blocked from making further comments and have their past comments deleted. Readers may report inappropriate comments by e-mailing the editor at tpnews@tracypress.com.