Track and field: West varsity girls, frosh-soph teams win TCAL titles
by Bob Brownne
May 19, 2014 | 2102 views | 0 0 comments | 35 35 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Track and field finals
West High sophomore Julia Flohr takes the lead in the varsity girls 800-meter race at the Tri-City Athletic League finals Friday at Edison High in Stockton. Flohr would win the event. Bob Brownne/Tracy Press
view slideshow (3 images)

West High’s varsity girls left no doubt about their status as Tri-City Athletic League champions, going undefeated in TCAL dual meets and finishing as the clear winners of last week’s TCAL championship meet at Edison High in Stockton.

Sophomore Ivie Eboigbodin was West’s top medalist, winning gold in both the 100-meter hurdles (15.25 seconds) and the long jump (16 feet, 2¾ inches). She also placed second in the 300 hurdles (45.82) and third in the 100-meter dash (12.63), but she said she was proudest of the Wolf Pack’s total effort.

“Doing the hurdles and winning it just makes me feel like I’m helping my team out and achieving the league championship,” she said. “It’s been really focused on team unity and doing what we can, running events that we usually don’t run to achieve a team goal of all of our levels achieving league championships.”

The varsity girls won the league meet with a score of 175, well ahead of second-place St. Mary’s (128.66). Stagg High (116.5) edged out the West varsity boys (99) for the championship in that division.

The West freshman-sophomore girls and boys are also league champions. Both went undefeated in league duals, and both won the TCAL meet on Friday — the boys with a team score of 189 and the girls with 187, well ahead of second-place Tokay (boys 89, girls 110). It’s the fourth consecutive year that the frosh-soph boys have won their league title, and the third TCAL title in a row for the girls.

West coach T.J. Williams said that the Wolf Pack’s goal was to win in all four divisions, but Stagg’s win on Friday and a 70-66 win in the varsity boys meet on March 8 put that goal out of reach.

“We came up a little short but I’m proud of the effort that the kids gave and I’m proud of all the hard work they’ve done,” Williams said. “Now we’re moving on to sections and we’re going to ramp it up and get ready for that.”

The TCAL’s top four finishers in each event will advance to the Sac-Joaquin Section Division I meet Wednesday and Friday at Elk Grove High School. Twenty individuals and three relay teams from West qualified to advance — 11 girls and the 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams and nine boys plus the 4x100 relay team.

West’s qualifiers include six TCAL individual gold medalists and the first-place girls 4x100 relay team, which recorded a time of 50.64 seconds.

Sophomore Alexis Lockard anchored the 4x100 team, which also included senior Lia Burrell, junior Kyra McIntyre and sophomore Herbie Jo Dela Cruz.

“It just took hard work,” Lockard said. “To make sure nobody catches you, you have to make sure your handoffs are smooth,” she said. “We did stick drills in the beginning to prepare for it, and that’s just part of the process.”

Sophomore Julia Flohr won the 800 (2:33.70) with her best time yet.

“It was a struggle, but all of the hard work I put into practice totally pays off,” Flohr said. “You’ve got to push through it. That’s exactly what I did. I fought through that wind, threw my arms down and just kept going.”

West swept the four top spots in the triple jump as senior Elise Green led with a first-place mark of 35-9½, her best yet.

“I’ve been improving with every meet. Our team has really picked it up lately and we’re really fighting for this league championship,” Green said.

Her teammates who will compete in the triple jump at the division meet are Burrell (35-7½), McIntyre (31-4¾) and Dela Cruz (29-1½).

Also winning gold and advancing were senior Geraldine Vasquez and junior Karla Sasing, who tied for first in the pole vault (8-0).

West junior Elias Rodriguez won the boys pole vault (12-0) and the 300 hurdles (40.85). Rodriguez said he recorded his best time — a personal record — in the 300 hurdles after runners from St. Mary’s started to bear down on him midway through the race.

“This guy’s coming up on me and I’m thinking I’m going to lose until the last 100 when I started pulling away from him, and I PR’ed by two seconds,” Rodriguez said.

Tri-City Athletic League

May 14 and 16, Edison High

West’s top six athletes; the top four qualify for the Sac-Joaquin Section Division I meet

Varsity girls — West 175, St. Mary’s 128.66, Tokay 69.33, Stagg 58, McNair 36, Edison 15

4x100 relay — 1, West, 50.64.

1,600 — 2, Julia Flohr, 5:41.77.

100 hurdles — 1, Ivie Eboigbodin, 15.25. 4, Danielle Hopkins, 20.99.

400 — 4, Alexis Lockard, 1:01.73. 6, Kyra McIntyre, 1:04.64.

100 — 3, Ivie Eboigbodin, 12.63. 4, Lia Burrell, 13.05. 6, HerbieJo Dela Cruz, 13.18.

800 — 1, Julia Flohr, 2:33.70.

300 hurdles — 2, Ivie Eboigbodin, 45.82. 5, Elise Green, 52.86.

200 — 4, Alexis Lockard, 26.24.

3,200 — 4, Julia Flohr, 13:24.76.

4x400 relay — 3, West, 4:32.04.

Long jump — 1, Ivie Eboigbodin, 16-2¾. 2, Lia Burrell, 16-¾. 3, Kyra McIntyre, 15-9½. 5, Elise Green, 15-0.

Triple jump — 1, Elise Green, 35-9½. 2, Lia Burrell, 35-7½. 3, Kyra McIntyre, 31-4¾. 4, HerbieJo Dela Cruz, 29-1½.

High jump — 2, Elise Green, 5-0. 3, Danielle Hopkins, 4-8.

Pole vault — 1, Geraldine Vasquez, 8-0. 1, Karla Sasing, 8-0.

Shot put — 5, Stephanie Segur, 27-5.

Discus — 4, Stephanie Segur, 90-0. 6, Bobbi Loggins, 85-7.

Varsity boys — Stagg 116.50, West 99, St. Mary’s 96, Tokay 89, Edison 63, McNair 30.50

4x100 relay — 2, West, 44.33.

110 hurdles — 5, Elias Rodriguez, 15.77.

100 — 5, Dion Collier, 11.18.

800 — 2, Huruy Zeratsion, 2:04.38. 6, Yuyavan Robles, 2:09.04.

300 hurdles — 1, Elias Rodriguez, 40.85. 4, Barak Nehoran, 45.80.

3,200 — 5, Huruy Zeratsion, 10:34.88.

Long jump — 3, Dion Collier, 21-0. 4, Matthew Roe, 20-11¾. 5, Christian Velasco, 20-8¼.

Triple jump — 4, Matthew Roe, 41-10¼. 5, Christian Velasco, 41-7.

High jump — 4, Anthony Rhoads, 5-6. 5, Zayed Zaman, 5-6. 6, Marcel Dancy, 5-6.

Pole vault — 1, Elias Rodriguez, 12-0. 3, Michael Juarez, 10-6. 5, Nahum Diaz, 10-6.

Shot put — 3, Emran Kazem, 42-½. 4, Lautaime Alailefaleula, 40-7¾. 5, Jarrett Rasmussen, 40-4.

Discus — 3, Emran Kazem, 123-2. 6, Andy Perez, 109-4.

Freshman-sophomore girls — West 187, Tokay 110, Stagg 48, Edison 26, McNair 24, St. Mary’s 8

4x100 relay — 1, West, 56.32.

1,600 — 3, Carrie Buckley, 6:28.62.

100/110 hurdles — 1, Nina Ross, 18.74. 2, Zaria Ealy, 19.09. 4, Tatyana Nealy, 22.06.

400 — 1, Tatyana Nealy, 1:06.69. 6, Amanda Griffith, 1:16.14.

100 — 1, Azaleia Caluza, 13.48. 2, Morgan Brown, 13.85. 4, Dominique Aciego, 13.91.

800 — 2, Carrie Buckley, 2:48.33. 6, Amanda Griffith, 3:03.84.

300 hurdles — 1, Zaria Ealy, 54.69. 2, Nina Ross, 55.61.

200 — 1, Azaleia Caluza, 28.15. 2, Tatyana Nealy, 28.86. 5, Dominique Aciego, 29.72.

4x400 relay — 1, West, 5:03.77.

Triple jump — 1, Nina Ross, 27-7. 2, Zaria Ealy, 26-5. 3, Tiffany Banh, 18-9½.

High jump — 1, Zaria Ealy, 4-8.

Long jump — 1, Morgan Brown, 14-7. 2, Azaleia Caluza, 14-5. 5, Dominique Aciego, 12-4¼. 6, Tiffany Banh, 12-3½.

Shot put — 4, Anastasia Veal, 22-7.

Freshman-sophomore boys — West 189, Tokay 89, St. Mary’s 63, McNair 54, Edison 50, Stagg 17

4x100 relay — 1, West, 48.04.

1,600 — 5, Simon Franco, 5:04.03.

3,200 — 3, Simon Franco, 11:24.23.

110 hurdles — 1, Isaac Soria, 17.65. 2, Paul Payumo, 17.72. 3, Mitchell Medeiros, 22.47.

400 — 2, Emmanuel Turner, 55.89. 6, Joshua Rivas, 1:01.52.

100 — 3, Kumani McGee, 11.88.

800 — 2, Andrew Enriquez, 2:11.09. 3, Steele Langland, 2:12.49.

300 hurdles — 1, Emmanuel Turner, 43.94. 2, Isaac Soria, 46.21. 4, Paul Payumo, 48.27.

200 — 5, Kumani McGee, 24.49. 6, Emmanuel Turner, 24.78.

4x400 relay — 1, West, 3:52.44.

Long jump — 6, Aga Megia, 16-7.25.

Triple jump — 1, Paul Payumo, 38-11½. 3, Tyler Fratus, 35-8½. 6, Koby Aphaygarath, 33-4½.

High jump — 3, Mitchell Medeiros, 5-0.

Pole vault — 1, Isaac Soria, 9-6. 2, Isaiah Mahoney, 8-6. 2, Paul Payumo, 8-6.

Shot put — 1, Tyler Dole, 40-10¾. 3, Steven Ramirez, 39-0. 5, Justin Vargas, 35-2½.

Discus — 1, Tyler Dole, 115-8. 4, Aga Megia, 104-2. 5, Steven Ramirez, 103-8. 6, Justin Vargas, 96-8.

Contact Bob Brownne at brownne@tracypress.com or 830-4227.

 

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet


We encourage readers to share online comments in this forum, but please keep them respectful and constructive. This is not a space for personal attacks, libelous statements, profanity or racist slurs. Comments that stray from the topic of the story or are found to contain abusive language are subject to removal at the Press’ discretion, and the writer responsible will be subject to being blocked from making further comments and have their past comments deleted. Readers may report inappropriate comments by e-mailing the editor at tpnews@tracypress.com.