Track and field: Bulldog boys win SJAA title with strong league meet
by TP staff
May 19, 2014 | 1797 views | 0 0 comments | 32 32 recommendations | email to a friend | print

Tracy High’s varsity boys track and field team shook up the team rankings in the San Joaquin Athletic Association with their second-place finish at the SJAA meet, which put the Bulldogs in first place overall in the league.

Tracy High head coach Jay Fishburn said it is the first time in nearly 40 years that the Bulldog varsity boys have placed first in the SJAA.

Tracy went into the league meet, held Wednesday and Friday at Chavez High in Stockton, at a disadvantage. Bear Creek had a 4-0-1 record in league dual meets, with a tie against Lodi High, while Tracy had four wins and a loss — a 69-66 defeat by Bear Creek on April 10.

But the Bulldogs got some help Friday from the Lodi Flames, who won the league meet with a team score of 144, with Tracy in second (122.5) and Bear Creek in third (119). The league title takes into account the teams’ dual meets and the championship meet, so the Tracy varsity boys’ finish ahead of Bear Creek on Friday made up for the April 10 loss and placed Tracy first overall as Lodi and Bear Creek tied for second.

Tracy’s varsity girls placed fourth (53.5), with Lodi (149.5) and Bear Creek (149) as co-champions, based on a combination of dual meets and the league meet.

The highlight of the day for Tracy High was junior Nate Jones’ victory in the 100-meter dash. Jones’ first-place time of 10.62 seconds broke the previous school record set by Mike Lewis in 1988 (10.74).

Jones also won the 200 meters (21.63), and senior George Obinna won the shot put with a throw of 47 feet, 5½ inches.

Tracy’s lone gold medalist among the varsity girls was sophomore Alicia Woo, who won the pole vault with a jump of 9 feet, 5 inches.

In all, 14 individual athletes and four relay teams from Tracy High finished in the top four in their varsity events and qualified to compete in the Sac-Joaquin Section Division I meet this Wednesday and Friday at Elk Grove High School.

San Joaquin Athletic Association

May 14 and 16, Chavez High, Stockton

Tracy’s top six; the top four advance to the Sac-Joaquin Section Division I meet

Varsity boys — Lodi 144, Tracy 122.5, Bear Creek 119, Chavez 46, Lincoln 41, Franklin 21.5.

100 — 1, Nate Jones, 10.62.

200 — 1, Nate Jones, 21.63.

400 — 5, Eric Hawkins, 53.58. 6, Christopher Garcia, 53.59.

800 — 3, Evan Savage, 2:02.30. 6, Daniel Falcao, 2:08.25.

1,600 — 3, Jacob Spencer, 4:37.57. 5, Daniel Falcao, 4:50.09.

3,200 — 2, Jacob Spencer, 9:50.08. 5, Daniel Falcao, 10:18.52.

110 hurdles — 6, Davis Jenkins, 16.40.

300 hurdles — 3, Davis Jenkins, 42.43. 6, Michael Brown, 43.86.

4x100 relay — 3, Tracy (Eric Hawkins, Nate Jones, Brandon Russell, Jason Nelson), 43.76.

4x400 relay — 3, Tracy (Christopher Garcia, Eric Hawkins, Nate Jones, Jason Nelson), 3:30.53.

Shot put — 1, George Obinna, 47-5.5. 3, Haiden Hall, 41-5. 4, Greg Trevino, 40-5.5.

Discus — 2, Haiden Hall, 126-4. 3, Adam Gasior, 124-3. 5, Justin Hall, 122-1

High jump — 5, Khareem Watson, 5-10.

Pole vault — 3, Devin Foster, 13-1. 4, Noah Anderson, 13-1.

Triple jump — 3, Luke Pulliam, 40-2. 6, William Alexander, 36-7.5.

Varsity girls — Lodi 149.5, Bear Creek 149, Lincoln 60, Tracy 53.5, Franklin 53, Chavez 27

100 — 6, Rachael Fernandez, 13.23.

800 — 5, Taylor Hurlock, 2:44.57.

1,600 — 2, Kaitlin Spencer, 5:40.63. 5, Taylor Hurlock, 6:13.52.

3,200 — 2, Kaitlin Spencer, 12:06.70. 6, Hannah Ahmad, 14:54.05.

4x100 relay — 3, Tracy (Madeline Clark, Mikaela Minamishin, Rachael Fernandez, Melissa McDonald), 52.64.

4x400 relay — 3, Tracy (Melissa McDonald, Madeline Clark, Rachael Fernandez, Taylor Hurlock), 4:33.17.

Shot put — 5, Micah Fithian, 28-3.

Discus — 4, Micah Fithian, 89-2. 6, Brittney Meza, 75-6.

High jump — 5, Katelyn Early, 4-6.

Pole vault — 1, Alicia Woo, 9-5.

Long jump — 6, Jasmine Gonzalez, 15-7.

Triple jump — 6, Ciera Mertens, 28-5.

Freshman-sophomore boys — Lincoln 165, Franklin 90, Bear Creek 88, Lodi 85.5, Tracy 48.5, Chavez 17

100 — 4, Gabriel McCreary, 11.78. 5, Courtney Hazelwood-Hawkins, 11.79.

200 — 4, Courtney Hazelwood-Hawkins, 24.22. 5, Gabriel McCreary, 24.56.

3,200 — 5, Morgan Harrison, 11:24.59.

110 hurdles — 5, Iveron Magby, 17.59.

300 hurdles — 2, Iveron Magby, 44.18.

4x400 relay — 4, Tracy (Jordan Baker, Courtney Hazelwood-Hawkins, Sammy Wong, Chris Mayang), 3:57.01.

Discus — 4, Dominic Splan, 113-9.

High jump — 6, Abhjot Mann, 5-0.

Long jump — 4, Jordan Baker, 18-7.75. 5, Dennis Monascal, 18-0.5.

Pole vault — 2, Jose Cuevas, 10-7. 6, Michael Kuczma, 8-7.

Triple jump — 6, Jose Adonis-Cuevas, 35-6.5.

Freshman-sophomore girls — Lincoln 238, Franklin 75, Lodi 61, Bear Creek 60, Tracy 31, Chavez 22

800 — 5, Delayne Darroux, 2:53.60. 6, Annie Chea, 2:54.45.

3,200 — 4, Isabella Arrieta, 13:57.37. 6, Emily Simons, 14:49.29.

100 hurdles — 4, Julissa Vargas, 19.94. 6, Jada Adams, 20.84.

300 hurdles — 4, Jada Adams, 56.26.

4x100 relay — 3, Tracy (Jada Adams, Sarah Kuczma, Jasmine Ybarra, Allison Piwowarski), 54.97.

Pole vault — 5, Mikaela Mizuno, 5-11.

Triple jump — 3, Haley DeGuzman, 27-8.

Contact Bob Brownne at brownne@tracypress.com or 830-4227.

 

 

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet


We encourage readers to share online comments in this forum, but please keep them respectful and constructive. This is not a space for personal attacks, libelous statements, profanity or racist slurs. Comments that stray from the topic of the story or are found to contain abusive language are subject to removal at the Press’ discretion, and the writer responsible will be subject to being blocked from making further comments and have their past comments deleted. Readers may report inappropriate comments by e-mailing the editor at tpnews@tracypress.com.