Swimming: Jaguars have chance to claim VOL title
by TP staff
Apr 24, 2014 | 947 views | 0 0 comments | 14 14 recommendations | email to a friend | print

The Kimball High swim teams are in position to claim the Valley Oak League title after the boys beat Ripon High April 17, at Ripon High, and the girls tied with Ripon .

The Jaguars have one more dual meet at home today against Manteca, and then head to the VOL championship meet May 3, at Sierra High.

The Kimball boys (7-0 VOL) outscored Ripon on Thursday 93-76. Event winners include junior Seth Suzuki in the 50-yard freestyle (23.50 seconds), senior Josh Wagstaff in the 100 freestyle (53.44) and the 200 freestyle relay team of Wagstaff, Suzuki, senior Danny Russell-Cheung and freshman Nick Sichau (1:37.02).

Russell-Cheung also set a new school record in the 200 individual medley (2:09.67), breaking his own record for earlier this year (2:10.375), and the 400 freestyle relay team of Russell-Cheung, Suzuki, Wagstaff and Brandon Nusser set a school record in the 400 freestyle relay (3:34.31), also breaking the record set earlier this year (3:41.38).

Kimball’s girls (6-0-1) tied Ripon 85-85. Swimmers to win their event include freshman Sasha Betts in the 200 freestyle (2:08.22), freshman Kamryn Lucero in the 100 butterfly (1:02.48), freshman Maddie Wittkowske in the 500 freestyle (5:53.03), sophomore Gaby Perez in the 100 backstroke (1:10.22) and Wittowske, Tori Gomez, Alyssa Anderson and Morgan Fauchier in the 200 freestyle relay (1:10.22).

Kimball also set new records in two relays. Perez, Lucero, Betts and freshman Scarlett Green have the school’s best time in the 200 medley relay (2:02.03), beat the record they set earlier this year (2:02.08), and the same girls swam the 400 free relay in record time (3:59.05), again beating their own record set earlier this year (4:00.06).

Tracy vs. Chavez

Tracy’s varsity teams dominated San Joaquin Athletic Association opponent Chavez at home April 17, with Bulldog swimmers winning every event in both the varsity boys and girls competition. Both teams are 2-2 in SJAA dual meets.

Tracy’s boys beat Chavez 92-25. Multiple event winners included sophomore Nathan Hu in the 200 freestyle (1:55.41) and 100 butterfly (1:00.88), and sophomore Spencer Bishop in the 50 freestyle (24.83) and 500 freestyle (6:13.85).

Tracy’s girls beat Chavez 134-20. Multiple event winners were sophomore Shannon Daviscourt in the 200 freestyle (2:21.33) and 100 breaststroke (1:19.37), and sophomore Bree Houser in the 100 freestyle (59.29) and 100 backstroke (1:12.82). 

Kimball vs. Ripon

Thursday, April 17, Ripon High School

Kimball swimmers by place, including winners and Sac-Joaquin Section meet qualifiers in the varsity (SJS) and freshman-sophomore divisions (SJS-FS).

Varsity boys: Kimball 93, Ripon 76

200 IM – 2, Danny Russell-Cheung 2:09.67 (R) (SJS)

50 free- 1, Seth Suzuki 23.50.

100 free- 1, Josh Wagstaff 53.44.

500 free- 2, Nick Sichau 5:26.21 (SJS-FS).

200 free relay- 1, Danny Russell-Cheung, Josh Wagstaff, Nick Sichau, Seth Suzuki 1:37.02.

400 free relay – 2, Seth Suzuki, Josh Wagstaff, Brandon Nusser, Danny Russell-Cheung 3:34.31 (R) (SJS). 3, Nick Sichau, Joseph Vasquez, Nat Sichau, Logan Steinberger 3:51.71 (SJS-FS).

Varsity girls: Kimball 85, Ripon 85

200 medley relay – 2, Gaby Perez, Scarlett Green, Kamryn Lucero, Sasha Betts, 2:02.03 (R) (SJS).

200 free – 1, Sasha Betts 2:08.22 (SJS-FS). 3, Gaby Perez 2:11.99 (SJS-FS).

200 IM – 2, Kamryn Lucero 2:21.27 (SJS).

100 fly – 1, Kamryn Lucero 1:02.48 (SJS).

500 free – 1, Maddie Wittowske 5:53.03.

200 free relay – 1, Tori Gomez, Alyssa Anderson, Morgan Fauchier, Maddie Wittowske 1:55.95.

100 back – 1, Gaby Perez 1:10.22

400 free relay – 2, Kamryn Lucero, Gaby Perez, Scarlett Green, Sasha Betts 3:59.05 (R) (SJS)



Tracy vs. Chavez

Thursday, April 17, Tracy High

Tracy swimmers winning their events, including Sac-Joaquin Section meet qualifiers in the varsity (SJS) and freshman-sophomore divisions (SJS-FS).

Varsity boys: Tracy 92, Chavez 25

200 medley relay – Aaron Knapp, Preston Tsang, Nathan Hu, Austin Meyer 1:57.09

200 free - Nathan Hu 1:55.41 (SJS-FS)

200 IM - Brandon Brown 2:17.80 (SJS-FS)

50 free - Spencer Bishop 24.83

100 fly - Nathan Hu 1:00.88

100 free - Austin Meyer 55.23

500 free - Spencer Bishop 6:13.85

200 free relay - Jordan Knapp, Brandon Brown, Spencer Bishop, Austin Meyer 1:47.74

100 back - Aaron Knapp 1:13.93

100 breast - Preston Tsang 1:07.36 (SJS-FS)

400 free relay - Spencer Bishop, Aaron Knapp, Austin Meyer, Nathan Hu 3:57.66

Varsity girls: Tracy 134, Chavez 20

200 medley relay - Shannon Daviscourt, Bree Houser, Maisy Green, Megan Meyers 2:15.34

200 free - Shannon Daviscourt 2:21.33

200 IM - Maisy Green 2:38.20

50 free - Olivia Miller 33.03

100 fly - Lane Fishburn 1:11.67

100 free - Bree Houser 59.29 (SJS-FS)

500 free - Meggin Smith 7:07.60

200 free relay - Megan Meyers, Rachel Robison, Meggin Smith, Sasha Uskov 2:08.50

100 back - Bree Houser 1:12.82

100 breast - Shannon Daviscourt 1:19.37

400 free relay - Simrun Sandhu, Michelle Cho, Meggin Smith, Bree Houser 4:50.97

Contact Bob Brownne at brownne@tracypress.com or 830-4227.

 
Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet


We encourage readers to share online comments in this forum, but please keep them respectful and constructive. This is not a space for personal attacks, libelous statements, profanity or racist slurs. Comments that stray from the topic of the story or are found to contain abusive language are subject to removal at the Press’ discretion, and the writer responsible will be subject to being blocked from making further comments and have their past comments deleted. Readers may report inappropriate comments by e-mailing the editor at tpnews@tracypress.com.