Track and field: Tracy boys third at Bear Creek meet
by TP staff
Mar 20, 2014 | 1152 views | 0 0 comments | 22 22 recommendations | email to a friend | print

Tracy High’s track and field team turned in some of the top performances at the Port City Invitational on Saturday at Bear Creek High School in Stockton.

Tracy’s varsity boys placed third of 17 teams with a score of 79, behind Bear Creek (94) and Stagg (87).

Leading the Bulldogs was junior Nate Jones, winner of the 100-meter dash in 11.20 seconds.

Jones also anchored the first-place varsity boys relay teams in both the 4x100 (44.03) and the 4x400 (3 minutes, 33.73 seconds). The 4x100 team included senior Eric Hawkins and juniors Brandon Russell and Jason Nelson, and the 4x100 team included Hawkins, Nelson and senior Chris Garcia.

Tracy won two jumping events. Junior Khareym Watson won the high jump (6 feet, 2 inches), and senior Noah Anderson won the pole vault (11-6), with fellow senior Devin Foster second (11-0)

Tracy’s varsity girls placed fifth of 15 teams with a score of 42. Bear Creek (125) was the winner.

The top athletes among Tracy’s girls were junior Kaitlin Spencer, winner of the 1,600 (5:38.08) and 3,200 (12:18.28), and sophomore Alicia Woo, winner of the pole vault (8-6).

Marsh Creek Invitational

Teams from West and Kimball high schools competed at the Marsh Creek Invitational on Saturday at Heritage High School in Brentwood.

The top local competitor was West High sophomore Ivie Eboigbodin, who won both the 100-meter hurdles (15.58) and 300 hurdles (47.32) in the varsity girls competition. Kimball High sophomore Julia Price also won her event, the 200 meters (26.02).

West High’s varsity girls placed fifth of 12 teams with 50 points, and Kimball’s girls placed ninth (31). Among 13 varsity boys teams, West placed eighth (26) and Kimball ninth (19).

West also dominated the freshman-sophomore boys division, winning three relay events. Sophomores Christian Velasco, Dion Collier, Justin Velasco and Matthew Roe won the 4x100 (45.61) and the 800 sprint medley (1:42), and sophomore Marcel Dancy, freshman Emmanuel Turner, Justin Velasco and sophomore Terrell Page won the 4x400 (3:37.15).

Port City Invitational

Bear Creek High School

Local athletes in top six

Varsity boys

100 — 1, Nate Jones, Tracy, 11.2.

200 — 4, Nate Jones, Tracy, 22.97.

400 — 6, Eric Hawkins, Tracy, 53.86.

300m hurdles — 3, Davis Jenkins, Tracy, 42.88.

4x100 relay — 1, Tracy, 44.03.

4x400 relay — 1, Tracy, 3:33.73.

Discus — 2, Justin Hall, Tracy, 128-2. 6, Adam Gasior, Tracy, 111-8.

High jump — 1, Khareem Watson, Tracy, 6-2.

Pole vault — 1, Noah Anderson, Tracy, 11-6. 2, Devin Foster, Tracy, 11.

Triple jump — 6, Luke Pulliam, Tracy, 39-2½.

Varsity girls

100 — 6, Erin Mckague, Millennium, 13.54.

200 — 6, Erin Mckague, Millennium, 27.63.

800 — 6, Kaitlin Spencer, Tracy, 2:35.56.

1,600 — 1, Kaitlin Spencer, Tracy, 5:38.08.

3,200 — 1, Kaitlin Spencer, Tracy, 12:18.28.

100m hurdles — 5, Melissa McDonald, Tracy, 19.98.

300m hurdles — 4, Melissa McDonald, Tracy, 53.23.

4x100 relay — 4, Tracy, 54.22.

Pole vault — 1, Alicia Woo, Tracy, 8-6.

Triple jump — 6, Alexis Aldaco, Tracy, 23-1.

Freshman-sophomore boys

100 — 1, Courtney Hazelwood-Hawkins, Tracy, 12.12. 3, Gabriel McCreary, Tracy, 12.3.

800 — 3, Jacob Spencer, Tracy, 2:11.22.

1,600 — 1, Jacob Spencer, Tracy, 4:49.49.

3,200 — 1, Jacob Spencer, Tracy, 10:40.37.

4x100 relay — 5, Tracy, 50.81.

Discus — 5, Dominic Splan, Tracy, 88-6.

High jump — 5, Omar Sawary, Tracy, 5-2.

Pole vault — 5, Jose Cuevas, Tracy, 8-6.

Freshman-sophomore girls

100 — 6, Mikaela Minamishin, Tracy, 14.19.

800 — 6, Delayne Darroux, Tracy, 2:53.29.

3,200 — 6, Adriana Lopez, Tracy, 15:50.7.

4x100 relay — 3, Tracy, 57.38.

High jump — 5, Jazmyn Gonzalez, Tracy, 4-2.

Pole vault — 1, Mikaela Mizuno, Tracy, 7.



Marsh Creek Invitational

Heritage High School, Brentwood

Local athletes in top six

Varsity girls

100 — 4, Julia Price, Kimball, 12.84. 6, Amber Moody, Kimball, 13.07.

200 — 1, Julia Price, Kimball, 26.02. 4, Amber Moody, Kimball, 26.85.

400 — 6, Alexis Lockard, West, 1:03.8.

1,600 — 5, Francesca Loayza, Kimball, 5:38.2

100 hurdles — 1, Ivie Eboigbodin, West, 15.58. 6, Taylor McGuire, Kimball, 18.85.

300 hurdles — 1, Ivie Eboigbodin, West, 47.32. 5, Andrea Gallegos, Kimball, 53.13.

4x100 relay — 4, Kimball (Jala Shakur, Amber Moody, Cristina Osuji, Julia Price), 50.88. 5, West (Lia Burrell, Kyra McIntyre, Alexis Lockard, Ivie Eboigbodin), 50.93.

4x400 relay — 5, Kimball (Amanda Soria, Kayla Franklin, Makenna Strope, Eliana Mendoza), 4:25.

High jump — 4, Elise Green, West, 4-8 .

Pole vault — 6, Karla Sasing, West, 7-6.

Long jump — 2, Ivie Eboigbodin, West, 17-4. 3, Elise Green, West, 15-10. 6, Lia Burrell, West, 15-3.

Triple jump — 3, Lia Burrell, West, 33-3¼. 6, Elise Green, West, 32-2.

Shot put — 6, Matteya Cobbs, Kimball, 29-2.

Varsity boys

800 — 4, Huruy Zeratsion, West, 2:07.2.

1,600 — 6, Zayed Zaman, West, 4:54.9.

110 hurdles — 2, Brandon Soeung, Kimball, 15.28. 4, Mohammed Khan, Kimball, 15.86. 5, Jodaan Johnson Brown, Kimball, 15.98. 6, Elias Rodriguez, West, 16.08.

4x100 relay — 5, Kimball (Ryan Chaney, Tiko Davenport, Mohammed Khan, Jodaan Johnson Brown), 44.94.

Distance medley relay — 2, West (Huruy Zeratsion, Yuyavan Robles, Zayed Zaman, Emmanuel Turner). 11:28.62,

High jump — 5, Jhordin Mellion, Kimball, 5-4.

Pole vault — 3, Elias Rodriguez, West, 11-6. 6, Kamryn Van Allen, Kimball, 10-6.

Triple jump — 5, Christian Velasco, West, 40-5½.

Shot put — 4, Lau Alailefaleula, West, 46-2.

Discus — 6, Andy Perez, West, 127-2.

Freshman-sophomore boys

100 — 1, Dion Collier, West, 11.4. 2, Chris Hall, Kimball, 11.6. 4, Brian Eghuchulam, Kimball, 11.67.

400 — 4, Terrell Page, West, 56.4.

4x100 relay — 1, West (Christian Velasco, Dion Collier, Justin Velasco, Matthew Roe), 45.61.

4x400 relay — 1, West (Marcel Dancy, Emmanuel Turner, Justin Velasco, Terrell Page), 3:37.15. 6, Kimball (Isaac Vasquez, Isaias Hu nter, Isaiah Kirk, Rubin Mann), 4:02.24.

800 sprint medley relay — 1, West (Christian Velasco, Justin Velasco, Matthew Roe, Dion Collier), 1:42. 5, West (Tyler Fratus, Paul Payumo, Aga Megia, Jedanyze Cambell), 1:49.74. 6, Kimball (Joseph Corden, Bryant Hoang, Rubin Mann, Brian Eghuchulam), 1:51.89.

High jump — 1, Jacari Bearden, Kimball, 5-6. 2, Isaias Hunter , Kimball, 5-4. 2, Zayed Zaman, West, 5-4.

Shot put — 2, Jarrett Rasmussen, West, 38-5½. 3, Steven Ramirez, West, 38-2. 6, Elijah Hunter, Kimball, 37-3.

Discus — 3, Cody Hearn, Kimball, 108-4½. 4, Elijah Hunter, Kimball, 106-11½. 5, Jarrett Rasmussen, West, 95-8½. 6, Steven Ramirez, West, 91-8½.

Contact Bob Brownne at 830-4227 or brownne@tracypress.com.

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet


We encourage readers to share online comments in this forum, but please keep them respectful and constructive. This is not a space for personal attacks, libelous statements, profanity or racist slurs. Comments that stray from the topic of the story or are found to contain abusive language are subject to removal at the Press’ discretion, and the writer responsible will be subject to being blocked from making further comments and have their past comments deleted. Readers may report inappropriate comments by e-mailing the editor at tpnews@tracypress.com.