Sports calendar
by TP staff
Nov 02, 2012 | 1843 views | 0 0 comments | 280 280 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Friday, Nov. 2

Football


Tracy vs. Bear Creek, 5/7:15 p.m. (S/V)

Kimball vs. Lathrop, 5/7:15 p.m. (S/V)

West at Stagg, 5/7:15 p.m. (S/V)

Tennis

Sac-Joaquin Section Division I and II individual tournament, Johnson Ranch Racquet Club, Roseville

Volleyball

West at Enochs, Sac-Joaquin Section Division I playoffs, outbracket, 7 p.m.



Saturday, Nov. 3

Cross-country


Sac-Joaquin Section subsection meet, Frogtown, Calaveras County Fairgrounds, Angels Camp, 9:30 a.m.

Football

Millennium vs. Brookside Christian, Steve Lopez Stadium, time TBA

Water polo

Kimball girls vs. Dixon, Sac-Joaquin Section Division II playoffs, first round, Whitney High School, Rocklin, 9:15 a.m.

Youth football

Buccaneers at Delta Nor Cal Playoffs

Panther Youth Football Novice at TVYFL playoffs, Salida Middle School, 11 a.m.

Mountain House Hurricanes Novice at TVYFL playoffs, Denair High School, 1 p.m.



Monday, Nov. 5

Practice begins for winter sports



Tuesday, Nov. 6

Volleyball


West vs. TBA, Sac-Joaquin Section Division I playoffs, first round, place TBA, 7 p.m.

Tracy at Rocklin, Sac-Joaquin Section Division II playoffs, first round, 7 p.m.

Kimball at Atwater, Sac-Joaquin Section Division II playoffs, first round, 7 p.m.

Water polo

Kimball girls vs. TBA, Sac-Joaquin Section Division II playoffs, second round, Whitney High School, Rocklin, time TBA



Thursday, Nov. 8

Volleyball


Sac-Joaquin Section Division I, II playoffs, quarterfinals, place TBA, 7 p.m.

Water polo

Kimball girls at Sac-Joaquin Section Division II playoffs, semifinals, Whitney High School, Rocklin, time TBA.



Friday, Nov. 9

Football


Sac-Joaquin Section Division I-IV playoffs, first round, place and time TBA.



Saturday, Nov. 10

Cross-country


Sac-Joaquin Section championship meet, Willow Hills course, Folsom High, Folsom, 9 a.m.

Water polo

Kimball girls at Sac-Joaquin Section Division II playoffs, championship, Whitney High School, Roseville, time TBA.



Tuesday, Nov. 13

Volleyball


Sac-Joaquin Section Division I, II playoffs, semifinals, place TBA, 7 p.m.



Thursday, Nov. 15

Volleyball


Sac-Joaquin Section Division I, II championships, UC Davis, 4 and 8 p.m.



Friday, Nov. 16

Football


Sac-Joaquin Section Division I-IV playoffs, second round, place and time TBA.



Saturday, Nov. 17

Scrimmages begin for winter sports



Friday, Nov. 23

Games begin for winter sports

Football


Sac-Joaquin Section Division I-IV playoffs, semifinals, place and time TBA.



Saturday, Nov. 24

Cross-country


CIF State Championships, Woodward Park, Fresno



Friday, Nov. 30

Football


Sac-Joaquin Section Division I-IV playoffs, championships, Sacramento State University, time TBA.



Saturday, Dec. 1

Football


Sac-Joaquin Section Division I-IV playoffs, championships, Sacramento State University, time TBA.

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet


We encourage readers to share online comments in this forum, but please keep them respectful and constructive. This is not a space for personal attacks, libelous statements, profanity or racist slurs. Comments that stray from the topic of the story or are found to contain abusive language are subject to removal at the Press’ discretion, and the writer responsible will be subject to being blocked from making further comments and have their past comments deleted. Readers may report inappropriate comments by e-mailing the editor at tpnews@tracypress.com.